Staff and Location


Cinema and Mailing address

Österreichisches Filmmuseum | Austrian Film Museum

Augustinerstraße 1, 1010 Vienna, Austria (First Floor in the Albertina Building)

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 20

 

Opening Hours

Box Office: opens one hour before the first screening

 

FILM MUSEUM BOX OFFICE DURING THE VIENNALE
(October 26 to November 8):

1 p.m. to 9 p.m. daily, weekends/holidays 3 p.m. to 9 p.m.

 

 

Office and Library

Österreichisches Filmmuseum | Austrian Film Museum

Hanuschgasse 3 (Building 5, Second Floor), 1010 Vienna, Austria

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54

 

Opening Hours

Office: Monday to Thursday 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Friday 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Library: Monday and Wednesday from 12 to 6 p.m.

 

 

MANAGEMENT

Michael Loebenstein, Director

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54
 
Alessandra Thiele, Deputy Director

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54

 

Marcus Eberhardt, Office Manager
 
T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 29


Andrea Glawogger, Administration

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 14

Günter Krenn, Venue Administration

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 20

Oliver Bauer, Bookkeeping & Accounting

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 16


Lisa Becker, Sarah Tabea Glatz, Felix Weisz, Box Office


Wieslawa Altintop, Cleaning & Maintenance

 

COMMUNICATION

Sabine Maierhofer, Communication and Marketing
 
T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 19

Andrea Pollach, Communication and Press

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 22

Patrick Holzapfel, Social Media


EDUCATION, RESEARCH, PUBLICATIONS

Alejandro Bachmann, Head of Department, Curator (on paternity leave)
 

Katharina Müller, Research (Paternity leave cover)

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 DW 10


Stefan Huber, Education and Research


T +43 | 1 | 53370 54 Ext 13

Eszter Kondor, Publication Projects, Website
 
T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 12

FILM PROGRAM

Jurij Meden, Head of Department, Curator


T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 30

 

Christoph Huber, Curator


T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 18

 

Franz Kaser-Kayer, Head of Technical Operations


T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 26

 

Markus Zöchling, Consultant, Technical Operations

 

Mirjam Bromundt, Florian Kläger, Kevin Lutz, Markus Maicher, Jan Pirker, Projectionist

 

Mirjam Bromundt, Andreas Eli, Helmut Erber, Georg Grigoriadis, Viktoria Schmid, Reinhard Sockel, Floormanager

 

Robert Czapla, Driver

 

Library

Elisabeth Streit

T +43 | 1 | 533 70 54 Ext 31

 
Helmut Schiffel

 
Tom Waibel, Amos Vogel Library