La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc, 1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer
 Nanook of the North, 1920–21, Robert J. Flaherty
Zemlja (Erde), 1930, Aleksandr Dovženko
L’Age d’or, 1930, Luis Buñuel
Vredens Dag (Tag des Zorns), 1943, Carl Theodor Dreyer
Pull My Daisy, 1959, Robert Frank (Kadervergrößerung ÖFM)

What Is Film:

Program 1–14

Works by Kenneth Anger, Martin Arnold, Stan Brakhage, Luis Buñuel, Cinématographe  Lumière, Émile Cohl, Bruce Conner, Joseph Cornell, Charles Dekeukeleire, William Kennedy  Laurie Dickson/Edison Kinetograph, Aleksandr Dovženko, Carl Theodor Dreyer, Marcel Duchamp,  VALIE EXPORT, Robert J. Flaherty, Robert Frank, Jean Genet, Richard Leacock,  Fernand Léger &  Dudley Murphy, Étienne-Jules Marey, Jonas Mekas, Georges Méliès, Marie Menken, Robert Nelson, Don A. Pennebaker, Man Ray, Hans Richter, Leni Riefenstahl, Jack Smith, Michael Snow,  U.S. Government Office of War Information, Dziga Vertov, Jean Vigo

Each Tuesday

 
Peter Kubelka's cycle What Is Film was created in 1996 on the occasion of the centenary of cinema. In the words of Mr Kubelka, the series defines film as "an independent art form and a tool which cultivates new ways of thinking. These 63 programs offer young filmmakers, students and anyone genuinely interested in the medium of film a basic overview of film history."

Peter Kubelka's cycle is shown each Tuesday. Discounted ticket for students with an annual membership at the price of EUR 3,00.
 

Was ist Film, Volume 14 of the FilmmuseumSynemaPublications (In German), makes the cycle accessible via essays and film stills and contains writings on all 63 programs, as well as 200 photographs, an index to the 73 artists in the cycle, and an in-depth interview with the curator.
Related materials

Anémic Cinéma

(1926-27, 8 min)

Angel

(1957, 3 min)

Ateliers de La Ciotat

(1896, 1 min)

Attelage d'un camion

(1896, 1 min)

Ballet mécanique

(1924, 18 min)

Birth of a Nation

(1996, 81 min)

Boxende Knaben

(1892, min)

Chamonix: Le village

([?], 1 min)

Children's Party

(ca. 1938/68, 11 min)

Concours de boules

(1896, 1 min)

Cosmic Ray

(1961, 5 min)

Crossroads Teil 1

(1975, 13 min)

Diagonalsymphonie

(1924, 8 min)

Drame chez les Fantoches

(1908, 4 min)

Emak-Bakia

(1927, 18 min)

Faneurs

(1896, 1 min)

Fireworks

(1947, 14 min)

Flaming Creatures

(1963, 42 min)

Go! Go! Go!

(1962-64, 11 min)

Hier Strauss

( 1965, 35 min)

Impatience

(1928, 33 min)

Japanese Dancers

(1897, min)

Jonglierender Knabe

(1892, min)

Kinopravda

(1922, 18 min)

L'Age d'or

(1930, 62 min)

La Cascade de feu

(1904, 3 min)

La Chronophotographie

(1882, 0 min)

La Fée Carabosse

(1906, 13 min)

La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc

(1928, 107 min)

Laveuses sur la rivière

(1896, 1 min)

Le Cerceau magique

(1908, 6 min)

Le Magicien

(1898, 1 min)

Le Retour à la raison

(1923, 3 min)

Mann & Frau & Animal

(1970/73, 8 min)

Mann mit Strohhut

(1892, min)

Moscou, rue Tverskaja

(1896, 1 min)

Nanook of the North

(1920-21, 79 min)

Nymphlight

(1957, 7 min)

Place Bellecourt

(1896, 1 min)

Place des Cordeliers

(1896, 1 min)

Place du pont

([?], 1 min)

Primary

(1960, 51 min)

Pull My Daisy

(1959, 27 min)

Quai de l'archivêché

(1896, 1 min)

Ramassage du linge

([?], 1 min)

Record of a Sneeze

(1894, min)

Regen

(1929, 15 min)

Rhythmus 21

(1921, 4 min)

Rose Hobart

(1936, 13 min)

Scieurs de bois

(1896, 1 min)

Sexual Meditation: Hotel

(1972, 6 min)

The Aviary

(1955, 5 min)

The Great Blondino

(1967, 41 min)

To the Shores of Iwo Jima

(1945, 19 min)

Triumph des Willens

(1935, 110 min)

Un chant d'amour

(1950, 26 min)

Wavelength

(1967, 45 min)

Window Water Baby Moving

(1959, 12 min)

Zemlja (Erde)

(1930, 73 min)

Zéro de conduite

(1932/33, 43 min)
For each series, films are listed in screening order.