37/78 Tree again, 1978, Kurt Kren
Ordet (Das Wort), 1954–55, Carl Theodor Dreyer
Zvenigora, 1927, Aleksandr Dovženko
Eat, 1964, Andy Warhol (Kadervergrößerung ÖFM)
Gnir Rednow, 1955, Joseph Cornell & Stan Brakhage
Down Wind, 1972, Pat O'Neill (Kadervergrößerung ÖFM)
Scenes From Under Childhood, 1967–70, Stan Brakhage (Kadervergrößerung ÖFM)

What Is Film:

Program 29-42

Each Tuesday
 
Peter Kubelka's cycle What Is Film was created in 1996 on the occasion of the centenary of cinema. In the words of Mr Kubelka, the series defines film as "an independent art form and a tool which cultivates new ways of thinking. These 63 programs offer young filmmakers, students and anyone genuinely interested in the medium of film a basic overview of film history."

Peter Kubelka's cycle is shown each Tuesday. Discounted ticket for students with an annual membership at the price of EUR 3,00.
 

Was ist Film, Volume 14 of the FilmmuseumSynemaPublications (In German), makes the cycle accessible via essays and film stills and contains writings on all 63 programs, as well as 200 photographs, an index to the 73 artists in the cycle, and an in-depth interview with the curator.
Related materials

...Remote...Remote...

(1973, 10 min)

16/67 20. September

(1967, 7 min)

66

(1966, 5 min)

69

(1968, 5 min)

70

(1970, 4 min)

7362

(1965-67, 10 min)

77

(1977, 7 min)

A Frog on the Swing

(1988, 6 min)

Aėrograd

(1935, 81 min)

Bang!

(1986, 10 min)

Blazes

(1961, 3 min)

Blue Moses

(1962, 10 min)

Bodybuilding

(1965-66, 9 min)

Breathing

(1963, 5 min)

Cats

(1956, 1 min)

Down Wind

(1972, 15 min)

Easyout

(1971, 9 min)

Eat

(1964, 35 min)

Einszweidrei

(1965-68, 8 min)

Eureka

(1974, 30 min)

Eyewash

(1959, 3 min)

Fist Fight

(1964, 9 min)

Flusspferde

(1993, 35 min)

Foregrounds

(1978, 13 min)

Form Phases #4

(1954, 3 min)

Fuji

(1974, 9 min)

Germany Calling

(1941, 2 min)

Gnir Rednow

(1955, 5 min)

Gulls and Buoys

(1972, 7 min)

Haircut (No. 1)

(1963, 27 min)

Heuballen

(1981, 2 min)

Jamestown Baloos

(1957, 5 min)

Katzelmacher

(1969, 88 min)

Kondensstreifen

(1982, 4 min)

Kunst & Revolution

(1968, 2 min)

Let's Make a Sandwich

(1982, 19 min)

LMNO

(1978, 9 min)

Nashörner

(1987, 9 min)

Ordet (Das Wort)

(1954-55, 125 min)

Outer Space

(1999, 10 min)

pièce touchée

(1989, 16 min)

Recreation

(1956, 1 min)

Rubber Cement

(1976, 10 min)

Scenes From Under Childhood

(1967-70, 136 min)

Schleuse

(1983, 5 min)

See You Later/Au revoir

(1990, 16 min)

Sidewinder's Delta

(1976, 21 min)

Sleep (Essential Version)

(1963, 42 min)

Sparkill Ave!

(1992, 5 min)

Stare

(1991, 6 min)

Strangulation

(1968, 5 min)

T.Z.

(1979, 9 min)

Time Flies

(1997, 5 min)

Trial Balloons

(1982, 5 min)

Un Miracle

(1954, 1 min)

Wonder Ring

(1955, 5 min)

Zvenigora

(1927, 106 min)
For each series, films are listed in screening order.
Running time: 87 min
Tue, 30.01.2024 18:00
Running time: 61 min
Tue, 06.02.2024 18:00
Running time: 104 min
Tue, 06.02.2024 20:30
Running time: 106 min
Tue, 20.02.2024 18:00
Running time: 136 min
Tue, 20.02.2024 20:30
Running time: 73 min
Tue, 27.02.2024 18:30
Running time: 62 min
Tue, 27.02.2024 20:30