DuEls, 2024, Jonas Åkerlund © Antero Hein
Got Me Started, 2023, Gordon von Steiner (Musik: Troye Sivan)
Generator, 2024, Léa Ceheivi (Musik: Justice)
Afro Promo #1 Kinglady, nora chipaumire, 2016

ImPulsTanz Presents
Dance Films and Music Videos

July 12 to 28, 2024

It is by now a beautiful tradition that ImPulsTanz – Vienna International Dance Festival, which has been bringing contemporary dance and performance from around the world to Vienna since 1984, presents filmic examples of artistic sectors at the Film Museum. This year, the program put together by ImPulsTanz offers special glimpses into the scope of contemporary choreography and how it plays with the camera, from the latest music videos to filmic adaptations of site-specific works and portraits of major artists: DuEls closely follows a dance performance in a museum, Eszter Salamon confronts the famous grotesque dancer of modernity, Valeska Gert, with historically loaded architecture, and nora chipaumire shows us what happens backstage at one of their performances, afro-futuristic characters and a homage to the Grande Dame of contemporary African dance, Germaine Acogny. In 1981 Robert Dornheim had, in turn, already made a filmic monument to the daughter of Vaslav Nijinsky, Kyra Nijinsky. (Andrea Pollach / Translation: Ted Fendt)

Eszter Salamon (in conversation with Claudia Slanar), Robert Dornhelm (in conversation with Jutta Kofler), Damien Jalet (in conversation with Eva Sangiorgi) and the curators Therese Pointner and Christoph Etzlsdorfer are expected as guests.

In collaboration with ImPulsTanz, hosted by ray

All screenings as part of
ImPulsTanz Presents at the Film Museum are with free seating.

#PUNK

(2020, 35 min)

A Barely Lit Path

(2023, 5 min)

Afro Promo #1 Kinglady

(2016, 11 min)

Back On 74

(2023, 4 min)

Big Hammer

(2023, 3 min)

CASTIGO

(2023, 3 min)

Chastity

(2023, 3 min)

COCKTAIL D'AMORE

(2023, 3 min)

Dizzy

(2024, 3 min)

DuEls

(2024, 60 min)

Generator

(2024, 4 min)

Got Me Started

(2023, 3 min)

Illusion

(2024, 3 min)

KARMA

(2024, 3 min)

Mama's Eyes

(2023, 3 min)

NOT waiting

(2023, 8 min)

Nothing to Declare

(2024, 4 min)

Onetwostep

(2023, 3 min)

oral

(2023, 4 min)

Padam Padam

(2023, 3 min)

Reappearance

(2022, 37 min)

rentrer chez moi

(2024, 4 min)

RITUAL (evocation)

(2024, 6 min)

She Dances Alone

(1981, 87 min)

She's On My Mind

(2023, 3 min)

Shiver

(2024, 5 min)

Skipping Like A Stone

(2023, 5 min)

Sommerspiele

(2023, 26 min)

Tokyo Calling

(2023, 3 min)

Try Me

(2023, 4 min)

Tuta Gold

(2024, 3 min)

Wendorlan (Scope Vid)

(2024, 7 min)

X-Ray

(2024, 3 min)

Yxguden

(2023, 4 min)
For each series, films are listed in screening order.
Running time: 63 min
Fri, 12.07.2024 20:30
Eszter Salamon in conversation with Claudia Slanar
Running time: 58 min
Sat, 13.07.2024 18:00
With Theresa Pointner and Christoph Etzlsdorfer in attendance
Running time: 48 min
Sat, 13.07.2024 19:30
With Theresa Pointner and Christoph Etzlsdorfer in attendance
Running time: 87 min
Sun, 21.07.2024 20:30
Robert Dornhelm in conversation with Jutta Kofler
Running time: 60 min
Sun, 28.07.2024 20:30
Damien Jalet in conversation with Eva Sangiorgi