What Is Film:

Program 45–60

Works by Kenneth Anger, Bruce Baillie, Robert Beavers, Stan Brakhage, James Broughton, Jean Cocteau, Bruce Conner, Joseph Cornell, Maya Deren, Morgan Fisher, Robert J. Flaherty, Peter Hutton, Joris Ivens & Mannus Franken, Ken Jacobs, George Kuchar, Owen Land (George Landow), Richard Leacock, Len Lye, Gregory J. Markopoulos, Jonas Mekas, Georges Méliès, Pat O'Neill, Ferry Radax, Hans Richter, Paul Sharits, Harry Smith, Karl Valentin, Jean Vigo

Each Tuesday

 
Peter Kubelka's cycle What Is Film was created in 1996 on the occasion of the centenary of cinema. In the words of Mr Kubelka, the series defines film as "an independent art form and a tool which cultivates new ways of thinking. These 63 programs offer young filmmakers, students and anyone genuinely interested in the medium of film a basic overview of film history."

Peter Kubelka's cycle is shown each Tuesday. Discounted ticket for students with an annual membership at the price of EUR 3,00.
 

Was ist Film, Volume 14 of the FilmmuseumSynemaPublications (In German), makes the cycle accessible via essays and film stills and contains writings on all 63 programs, as well as 200 photographs, an index to the 73 artists in the cycle, and an in-depth interview with the curator.
Related materials

10 Second Film

(1965, min)

A Colour Box

(1933, 3 min)

A Movie

(1958, 12 min)

A Stravinsky Portrait

(1966, 57 min)

All My Life

(1966, 3 min)

America Is Waiting

(1981, 4 min)

Amor

(1980, 14 min)

Anticipation of the Night

(1958, 40 min)

Branding

(1929, 22 min)

Castro Street

(1966, 10 min)

Cotillion

(1930/68, 10 min)

Der Zithervirtuose

(1934, 9 min)

Der Zweigroschenzauber

(1929, 3 min)

Dog Star Man

(1961–64, 74 min)

Early Abstractions

(1939-50, 22 min)

Eaux d'artifice

(1953, 13 min)

Eclipse of the Sun Virgin

(1967, 12 min)

Filmstudie

(1926, 6 min)

Fire of Waters

(1965, 6 min)

Fleming Faloon

(1963-64, 5 min)

Free Radicals

(1958, 4 min)

Galaxie

(1966, 82 min)

Hold Me While I'm Naked

(1966, 15 min)

Im Photoatelier

(1932, 28 min)

Images of Asian Music

(1973-74, 27 min)

Inflation

(1928, 3 min)

Institutional Quality

(1969, 5 min)

Le Sang d'un poète

(1930, 53 min)

Love Making 1–4

(1968, 36 min)

Loving

(1956, 4 min)

Man of Aran

(1932-34, 76 min)

Meshes of the Afternoon

(1943, 14 min)

Ming Green

(1966, 7 min)

Mother's Day

(1948, 22 min)

Mothlight

(1963, 3 min)

Murder Psalm

(1981, 17 min)

N:O:T:H:I:N:G

(1968, 35 min)

Perfect FIlm

(1986, 22 min)

Piece Mandala / End War

(1966, 5 min)

Rabbit's Moon

(1971, 16 min)

Rainbow Dance

(1936, 4 min)

Rennsymphonie

(1928, 8 min)

Report

(1963-67, 13 min)

Rhythm

(1957, 1 min)

Rhythmus 21

(1921, 4 min)

Rhythmus 23

(1923/24, 4 min)

Ruskin

(1974–75, 50 min)

Saugus Series

(1974, 19 min)

Scorpio Rising

(1963, 30 min)

Sonne halt!

(1959, 32 min)

Sorrows

(1969, 6 min)

Standard Gauge

(1984, 35 min)

Swain

(1950, 20 min)

T,O,U,C,H,I,N,G

(1968, 12 min)

Taris, roi de l'eau

(1931, 9 min)

The Brig

(1964, 66 min)

The Dead

(1960, 10 min)

The Illiac Passion [Fragment]

(1964-67, 32 min)

Theaterbesuch

(1934, 24 min)

Trade Tattoo

(1937, 6 min)

Trouble in the Image

(1978-95, 38 min)

Twice A Man

(1963, 46 min)

Valentin de las Sierras

(1968, 10 min)

Valse Triste

(1978, 5 min)

Vormittagsspuk

(1927, 6 min)

Water and Power

(1989, 55 min)

Wide Angle Saxon

(1975, 22 min)

Wild Night in El Reno

(1977, 6 min)

Window Water Baby Moving

(1959, 12 min)

Word Movie (Fluxfilm 29)

(1966, 4 min)

Work Done

(1972, 34 min)
For each series, films are listed in screening order.
Running time: 98 min
Tue, 08.03.2022 20:30
Running time: 97 min
Tue, 15.03.2022 18:00
Running time: 79 min
Tue, 15.03.2022 20:30
Running time: 96 min
Tue, 12.04.2022 20:30