Haircut (No. 1), 1963, Andy Warhol (Kadervergrößerung
                                          ÖFM)
Scenes From Under Childhood, 1967–70, Stan
                                          Brakhage (Kadervergrößerung ÖFM)
Ordet (Das Wort), 1954–55, Carl Theodor Dreyer
Fist Fight, 1964, Robert Breer
Katzelmacher, 1969, Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Kondensstreifen, 1982, Karl Kels

What is Film:

Program 31–44

Works by Stan Brakhage, Dietmar Brehm, Robert Breer, Aleksandr Dovženko, Carl Theodor Dreyer, VALIE EXPORT, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Karl Kels, Kurt Kren, Pat O'Neill, Ernst Schmidt jr., Hans-Christof und Rosemarie Stenzel, Peter Tscherkassky, Andy Warhol

Each Tuesday
 
Peter Kubelka's cycle What Is Film was created in 1996 on the occasion of the centenary of cinema. In the words of Mr Kubelka, the series defines film as "an independent art form and a tool which cultivates new ways of thinking. These 63 programs offer young filmmakers, students and anyone genuinely interested in the medium of film a basic overview of film history."

Peter Kubelka's cycle is shown each Tuesday. Discounted ticket for students with an annual membership at the price of EUR 3,00.
 

Was ist Film, Volume 14 of the FilmmuseumSynemaPublications (In German), makes the cycle accessible via essays and film stills and contains writings on all 63 programs, as well as 200 photographs, an index to the 73 artists in the cycle, and an in-depth interview with the curator.

...Remote...Remote...

(1973, 10 min)

15/67 TV

(1967, 4 min)

16/67 20. September

(1967, 7 min)

20/68 Schatzi

(1968, 2 min)

3/60 Bäume im Herbst

(1960, 5 min)

31/75 Asyl

(1975, 8 min)

32/76 An W+B

(1976, 8 min)

33/77 Keine Donau

(1977, 9 min)

37/78 Tree again

(1978, 4 min)

49/95 tausendjahrekino

(1995, 3 min)

66

(1966, 5 min)

69

(1968, 5 min)

70

(1970, 4 min)

7362

(1965-67, 10 min)

77

(1977, 7 min)

A Frog on the Swing

(1988, 6 min)

Aėrograd

(35, 81 min)

Bang!

(1986, 10 min)

Blazes

(1961, 3 min)

Blue Moses

(1962, 10 min)

Bodybuilding

(1965-66, 9 min)

Breathing

(1963, 5 min)

Cats

(1956, 1 min)

Color de Luxe

(1986/93, 6 min)

Down Wind

(1972, 15 min)

Easyout

(1971, 9 min)

Eat

(1964, 35 min)

Einszweidrei

(1965-68, 8 min)

Eyewash

(1959, 3 min)

Film Path-2 (Casting)

(1977/94, 7 min)

Fist Fight

(1964, 9 min)

Flusspferde

(1993, 35 min)

Foregrounds

(1978, 13 min)

Form Phases #4

(1954, 3 min)

Fuji

(1974, 9 min)

Gulls and Buoys

(1972, 7 min)

Haircut (No. 1)

(1963, 27 min)

Heuballen

(1981, 2 min)

Interview ohne Ton

(1976/96, 2 min)

Jamestown Baloos

(1957, 5 min)

Katzelmacher

(1969, 88 min)

Kondensstreifen

(1982, 4 min)

Kunst & Revolution

(1968, 2 min)

Let's Make a Sandwich

(1982, 19 min)

LMNO

(1978, 9 min)

Nashörner

(1987, 9 min)

Ordet (Das Wort)

(1954-55, 125 min)

Ostafrika

(1993, 5 min)

Outer Space

(1999, 10 min)

Party

(1995, 17 min)

Recreation

(1856, 2 min)

Rubber Cement

(1976, 10 min)

Scenes From Under Childhood

(1967, 136 min)

Schleuse

(1983, 5 min)

Sidewinder's Delta

(1976, 21 min)

Sleep (Essential Version)

(1963, 42 min)

Sparkill Ave!

(1992, 5 min)

Stare

(1991, 6 min)

Strangulation

(1968, 5 min)

T.Z.

(1979, 9 min)

Time Flies

(1997, 5 min)

Trial Balloons

(1982, 5 min)

u.s.w. (Donauland)

(1978/96, 4 min)

Un Miracle

(1954, 1 min)

Zvenigora

(1927, 106 min)
For each series, films are listed in screening order.
Running time: 87 min
Tue, 25.01.2022 17:30
Running time: 61 min
Tue, 01.02.2022 18:30
Running time: 104 min
Tue, 01.02.2022 21:00
Running time: 106 min
Tue, 15.02.2022 18:30
Running time: 136 min
Tue, 15.02.2022 21:00
Running time: 74 min
Tue, 22.02.2022 18:30
Running time: 62 min
Tue, 22.02.2022 21:00
Running time: 53 min
Tue, 01.03.2022 18:30
Running time: 79 min
Tue, 01.03.2022 21:00